St.Mary's School,Jajpur Road, Odisha

06726-220393 , 8763116421

stmary_jkr@rediffmail.com

Monday

08 | Aug | 2022
2:55 pm

NewsFLASH

News & Events


Title: Ipsita chattaraj-STD VI A new

 Congratulation!!!

won gold medal in State level Pencak Silat (martial art fighting )championship at bargarh, Odisha

&

selected for National championship..

All the best for your bright future.

Read More

Title: * BAISHNAVI SAHOO * new

BY NEELACHAL ISPAT NIGAM LIMITED

BAISHNAVI SAHOO of Class IX secured 1st Position in DEBATE and ESSAY WRITING competition held on the occasion of Vigilance Awareness week-2021.

Many Congratulations on your performance.

Read More

Title: IPSITA CHATTARAJ (Russia-India Cultural Exchange) new

Glad to introduce a few photos of the 1st exhibition of drawings(best 10 works of each group) of the Online International Child Drawing Competition *My Cosmos*, which started today. The doors of the Volgograd Planetarium, Volgograd, Russia, opened at 3 pm (Moscow time) for this event. The students of the ballet school will give their performance during the inauguration ceremony.

 

Ipsita's (Std- VI A) drawing appears in Russian painting exhibition.

Best of luck for your bright future.

 

 

 

Read More

Title: IPSITA CHATTARAJ new

IPSITA CHATTARAJ of Class VI A secured 1st Position in international level art competition conducted by Vidya Bharati Kala Kendra.

Many Congratulations on your performance.

Read More

Title: Congratulations to Board Exam Toppers 2020-2021 new

                      Students above 90%




  1. ARYAN PATI                                                97.6%

  2. SATYAM MAHAPATRA                                 97.4%

  3. PRATIK KAR                                                96.6%

  4. S D ARNAB                                                  95.8%

  5. TANISHA DASH                                           95.8%

  6. PRABHU DUTTA DASH                                95.6%

  7. ARPITA DUTTA                                           95%

  8. MONALISA ACHARYA                                 94%

  9. BARSHARANI SAMAL                                  91.2%

  10. RITESH RANJAN PADHI                              91.2%

  11. ORAM RANJAN DHIR                                 91.2%

  12. EKNATH THAKUR DAS                              90.8%

  13. ABHIJEET RAY                                           90.6%

  14. STITI PRANGYA MOHAPATRA                   90.4%

  15. ADISHA DEO                                            90%

  16. SHAONI SIKDAR                                       90%

  17. SIDDHARTH DE                                        90%


Read More

Title: LIST OF WINNERS. GREEN SCHOOL PROJECT’2020 new

NAME OF THE EVENT : AUDIO STORY NARRATIVE

FIRST POSITION(GOLD MEDAL)- ADITI UPASANA PATTNAIK(VIII-C)

SECOND POSITION(SILVER MEDAL)- SAINA MOHANTY(IX-A)

THIRD POSITION(BRONZE MEDAL)- SOUMYASHREE  PRAHARAJ(VII- C)

CONSOLATION- DHANVI RASTOGI(VIII- A)

 

NAME OF THE EVENT : COLLAGE/PAINTING

FIRST POSITION(GOLD MEDAL)- JIJNASA JENA(X-B)

                                                                PRIYANKA OJHA(X-B)

                                                                RITESH BHUYAN(X-A)

                                                                SWAYAMSU SATYAPRAGYA(X-A)

                                                                TRAILOKYA TEJODIPTA(X-A)

 

NAME OF THE EVENT : CREATIVE VIDEO MAKING

CONSOLATION- AYUSHI GHOSH(IX-B)

 

NAME OF THE EVENT : EARTH DAY PLEDGE

FIRST POSITION(GOLD MEDAL)- SHALINI SINGH(VII-C)

SECOND POSITION(SILVER MEDAL)- BHASWATI BEHERA(IX-A)

 

NAME OF THE EVENT : LEAF ART MAKING.

FIRST POSITION(GOLD MEDAL)- SOUMYASHREE  PRAHARAJ(VII- C)

SECOND POSITION(SILVER MEDAL)- SHREYA DEY(IX-A)

THIRD POSITION(BRONZE MEDAL)- ABHILIPSA DASH(VIII-B)

 

NAME OF THE EVENT : OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION

FIRST POSITION(GOLD MEDAL)- SAINA MOHANTY(IX-A)

SECOND POSITION(SILVER MEDAL)- SARADARANI MOHAPATRA(VIII-B)

 

NAME OF THE EVENT : PAINTING COMPETITION

FIRST POSITION(GOLD MEDAL)- SOUMYASHREE  PRAHARAJ(VII- C)

THIRD POSITION(BRONZE MEDAL)- DHIROJ NAYAK(VII-A)

 

NAME OF THE EVENT : REGIONAL QUIZ

2ND RUNNERS UP(BRONZE MEDAL)- AMAN PATI(IX- A)

2ND RUNNERS UP(BRONZE MEDAL)- DHIROJ NAYAK(VII- A)

2ND RUNNERS UP(BRONZE MEDAL)- NITESH PRADHAN(VIII- A)

 

NAME OF THE EVENT : RESOURCE MAPPING

FIRST POSITION(GOLD MEDAL)- BHUMIKA PRADHAN(IX-B)

SECOND POSITION(SILVER MEDAL)- SUDEEPA DHAL(VII-A)

 

NAME OF THE EVENT : WEALTH OUT OF WASTE

FIRST POSITION(GOLD MEDAL)- DHANVI RASTOGI(VIII- A)

SECOND POSITION(SILVER MEDAL)- ARITO CHATTERJEE(VII-A)

THIRD POSITION(BRONZE MEDAL)- SRUJANIKA MISHRA(VIII-C)

 

GOLD- 12

SILVER- 06

BRONZE- 07

TOTAL NO. OF MEDALS- 25

TOTAL NO. OF STUDENTS- 27

Many Congratulations on your performance.

You are the leader of the future and we wish you all the best in your life.


 



 

Read More

Title: TRAILOKYA TEJODIPTA NAYAK new

ZENIK OLYMPIAD                                 

CLASS IX

He has participated in ZENIK OLYMPIAD. 

He won the school topper in UNDER Group III.

Many Congratulations on your performance.

You are a future leader & we wish you progress in life.

 

Thank you his parent for preparing him well to participate in the competition.

Read More

Title: ESHAN OMM new

ZENIK OLYMPIAD                                 

CLASS VIII

He has participated in ZENIK OLYMPIAD. 

He won the school topper in UNDER Group II.

Many Congratulations on your performance.

You are a future leader & we wish you progress in life.

 

Thank you his parent for preparing him well to participate in the competition.

Read More

Title: ENNY ANJALI XESS new

ZENIK OLYMPIAD                                 

CLASS V

She has participated in ZENIK OLYMPIAD. 

She won the school topper in UNDER Group I.

Many Congratulations on your performance.

You are a future leader & we wish you progress in life.

 

Thank you her parent for preparing her well to participate in the competition.

Read More

Title: DISHA GUPTA new

INSPIRE AWARDS - MANAK

CLASS 6th

She has been selected for an INSPIRE Award of 10000/- for the year 2020-2021 for preparation of Science project/model and to participate in the District Level Exhibition & Project Competitions to be organized by the District Education Authority.

Congratulation to DISHA GUPTA and her family. 
Thank you Mr. Amiya sir, Mr. Asish sir and parent for preparing her well to participate in the competition.

Read More

Title: BAISHNAVI SAHOO new

INSPIRE AWARDS - MANAK

CLASS 8th

She has been selected for an INSPIRE Award of 10000/- for the year 2020-2021 for preparation of Science project/model and to participate in the District Level Exhibition & Project Competitions to be organized by the District Education Authority.

Congratulation to BAISHNAVI  SAHOO and her family. 
Thank you Mr. Amiya sir, Mr. Asish sir and parent for preparing her well to participate in the competition.

Read More

Title: ESHAN OMM MISRA new

INSPIRE AWARDS - MANAK

CLASS 8th

He has been selected for an INSPIRE Award of 10000/- for the year 2020-2021 for preparation of Science project/model and to participate in the District Level Exhibition & Project Competitions to be organized by the District Education Authority.

 

Congratulation to Eshan Omm Misra and his family. 
Thank you Mr. Amiya sir, Mr. Asish sir and parent for preparing him well to participate in the competition.

Read More

Title: SUBHAM CHHOTARY new

INSPIRE AWARDS - MANAK

CLASS 9th

He has been selected for an INSPIRE Award of 10000/- for the year 2020-2021 for preparation of Science project/model and to participate in the District Level Exhibition & Project Competitions to be organized by the District Education Authority.

Congratulation to SUBHAM CHHOTARY and his family. 
Thank you Mr. Amiya sir, Mr. Asish sir and parent for preparing him well to participate in the competition.

Read More

Title: VEDANT new

He has participated in Akshay Kumar 12th International invitational online KATA Tournament. 

In UNDER 12 YEARS BOYS POOLE category he won the 2nd position

 

Congratulation to Vedant.
Thank you Mr. Mukesh Nayak(CTC) Sir for preparing him well to participate in the competition.

Read More

Title: Revised REGISTRATION NOTICE FOR NURSERY TO CLASS IX FOR THE SESSION 2021-2022 new

ST. MARY’S SCHOOL, JAJPUR ROAD

ADMISSION NOTICE

2021-2022 : Girls & Boys- Class Nursery to Class IX

STEP 1


  1. NURSERYDates for Online Application form download : 01/12/2020 to 06/02/2021                             Submission of form :  14/12/2020 to 06/02/2021                                                                      Admission on : 08/02/2021, Monday. Time: 8.30am to 12.30pm

  2. LKG, UKG, Std 1 to IX :                                                                                                                                             Dates for Online Application form download : 04/01/2021 to 30/01/2021                             Submission of form : 15/01/2021 to 09/02/2021

  3. LKG Interaction and admission process :                                                                                                       10/02/2021,Wednesday. Time : 9.00am to 1.00pm

  4. UKG Entrance test : 11/02/2021, Thursday. Time : 9.00am to 10am                                           UKG Entrance test result : 12/02/2021, Friday                                                                        Admission for UKG : 13/02/2021, Time : 8.00am to 12.30pm

  5.  Std 1 to IX Entrance test : 14/03/2021, Sunday. Time : 10.00am to 11.00am                   Entrance test Results : Std 1 to IX : 17/03/2021                                                            Admission :

    STD I-V: 18/03/2021, Time : 8.00am to 1.30pm(Thursday)

    STD VI-IX: 20/03/2021, Time : 8.00am to 1.30pm(Saturday)

                                                                     

    Visit at www.stmarysjajpurroad.com


  6. Download Application form DOWNLOAD SECTION:  https://www.stmarysjajpurroad.com/download.php

  7. Fill details

  8. Submit in the school counter with documents required.

Submission of the Application Form does not Guarantee Admission


STEP 2


IMPORTANT


Age should be minimum 3 (Three) years as on 31st March 2021 for Nursery.


Birth Certificate should be either in Hindi or English. In the Application Form, Child’s name should be written as per the Birth Certificate issued by the Municipal Corporation.


DOCUMENTS REQUIRED



  • Two recent photographs of the child and one postcard size photo along with his/her parents(Father, Mother and the child)

  • One photo copy of the Birth Certificate with child’s name on it.(Also bring the original for verification on date of admission)

  • Photocopy of Aadhar Card(Father, Mother and Child). Mandatory from Classes 1 to IX.

  • Photocopy of the report card of elder child in the same school(St. Mary’s School, Jajpur Road) to get sibling privilege.

  • Photocopy of passing certificate of parents to avail Alumni privilege.

  • In case inter-state transfer, Examination Boards other than ICSE, the students TC has to be countersigned for admission.

All required documents are mentioned in 2nd page of Application form also.

Read More

Title: Regional Quiz new

Our school has bagged the third position in the Regional Quiz conducted by the Green School in collaboration with Tata Steel.

 

The participants from our school are as follows:
1. DHIROJ NAYAK - VI - A

2. NITESH PRADHAN - VII 

3. AMAN PATI - VIII-A.


Congratulations to the winners and Jitendra Sir as guide teacher.

Read More

Title: SNEHA DASH new

Fr. Edmund Harrison inter-School Speech competition on Human Rights Values, Conducted by sisters of Handmaids of Mary  

In senior group Sneha Dash won the 2nd prize.


Congratulation to Sneha Dash and other participants. 
Thank you Mr. Badri sir  and Mrs. Pushpa  mam for preparing them well to participate in the competition.

Read More

Title: ASTHA SAHU

In the ICSE Board Class X examination 2020, she received a prize of Rs 10,000 from the collector for the Jajpur district topper.

 

Read More

Title: IPSITA CHATTARAJ

IPSITA CHATTARAJ OF CLASS V

 Major Achievement in drawing competition 


1.School india all over india -gold

2.3rd position in Mo pratibha organised by Sports dept Gov of Odisha & Unicef

3. Stood first in Kalakriti (Jharkand)-national level

4.Stood in 3rd in Tata world(all tata group companies) 

5. Stood 1st in Tata steel india & Tata steel kalinganagar

6. Stood 1st in zernite(BHU-Benaras hindu university)

7.2nd in red cross of KIIT ,bhubaneswar

8. 1st in easy art & 2nd in sahaj path , kolkata

9. First in Ciart(Mumbai)

10.Mo pratibha drawing displayed on Ndtv

11. National winner in Kalahandi art foundation                    

In one year he has participated in various art competitions and has been honored by more than 10 organizations.

Read More
Contact Us

St. Mary's School, Jajpur Road, Odisha

06726-220393 , 8763116421

stmary_jkr@rediffmail.com
Send Us Query
please enter your full name.
please enter your email address.
please enter your comments.